Catalog

DEKOR AHŞAP ÜRÜNLERİ SANAYİ A.Ş.

PRIVACY POLICY

We have written this information sheet to inform our international visitors on how we protect their personal data. Please note that terms and/or definitions used or herein are taken directly from local (Turkish) laws (Law No 6698 on Protection of Personal Data) (“Law”) and regulations and might not always be coherent with other countries policies and terms on protection of personal data. You can obtain more information on Law from the webpages of Turkish Agency for Protection of Personal Data (https://kvkk.gov.tr).

1. Who is the controller of your data?

We; DEKOR AHŞAP ÜRÜNLERİ SANAYİ A.Ş. are the controller of your data and obtain your personal data only pursuant to Law (Articles 5.2 and 8.2) from our company’s authorized resellers who obtain your personal data during completion of “LINEADECOR kitchen cabinet sale and installment contracts” and transfer the data to us whilst they send us manufacturing orders.

2. What is the purpose of processing of your personal data?

We only process your personal data only for the purposes of ensuring customer satisfaction, improving our quality and service standards and notifying you about our bespoke promotion and sales campaigns.

3. To whom we disclose your personal data?

We only disclose your personal data to our business partners only with the purposes described above and to public institutions and organizations who re authorized by the law, in accordance with the terms and conditions specified in the Articles 8 and 9 of the Law.

4. What do we collect and how it is collected?

We only collect your name, surname and communication data and only through our authorized resellers and if you only sign “LINEADECOR kitchen cabinet sale and installment contracts” with them. As described above we use your personal data only for the purposes of ensuring customer satisfaction, improving our quality and service standards and notifying you about our bespoke promotion and sales campaigns and if necessary, to fulfil our legal responsibilities as dictated by law.

5. What are your rights?

According to Sec 11 of the Law you may lawfully ask/request from us:

  • if we hold your personal data,
  • what we are holding about you,
  • why we are holding your personal data,
  • to whom we disclose and transfer your personal data,
  • rectification of any incomplete and wrong data,
  • erasure of personal data,
  • to notify third persons to rectify and erase personal data,

You may further direct us your objection to negative consequences which may arise from analysis of your personal data by automated systems and request compensation for the damages you may have suffered as a result of an unlawful personal data processing.

You can direct your queries and requests to us basically by filing out and submitting the form (Application Form for Personal Data Protection) electronically or via registered mail or public notary to our address at ‘GOSB-Gebze Organize Sanayi Bölgesi, Tembelova Alanı Gençlik Caddesi No:3004 41400 Gebze, Kocaeli, Turkey or via mail to our email address dekorahsap@hs02.kep.tr

PRIVACY POLICY FORM